Fork me on GitHub

The vanilla Minecraft Server (SMP) experience on Windows without the hassle

946 questions

653 answers

806 comments

12,781 users

NB: NO SUPPORT VIA MESSENGER OR SKYPE, this forum or email only.

If YAMS is not starting or crashing, please download the PROBLEM REPORTER. Extract the ZIP to your YAMS folder and run YAMS-Reporter.exe. Follow the instructions in the program.

Documentation wiki is available on GitHub, and bugs should be reported via the issue tracker. Please read the documentation before asking a question, many tips and techniques are covered there.

I CANT OPEN MY localhost:56552/admin

+5 votes

once i open the YAMS Control i press start then launch pad

then it will open google and bring 

 

 

 

Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to localhost:56552

Suggestions:

 

asked Aug 11, 2012 by Ahmed Kader (210 points)  
   

2 Answers

0 votes
Hi Ahmed,

which Browser do you use?

Test it with different Browsers like Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Opera......

Google Chrome doesn't work
answered Aug 12, 2012 by WeekOn (190 points)  
i use my google crome but it still dont work i start my server from the YAMS server controler its on and i open the control panel it wont open
Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to localhost:56552
Suggestions:
Try reloading: localhost:­56552/­admin
Search on Google:

Google Chrome Help - Why am I seeing this page?
©2012 Google - Google Home
Actually, google chrome does work for me.
go to YAMS Control then go to service control press start then press launch console and it should work
Yes it does just without the localhost:56552/admin

its working with your ip like 25.47.216.67 and after :56552/admin

Example: 25.47.216.67:56552/admin

but you have a point its working on firefox fine (:
+1 vote

Hello Ahmad

OK I HAVE THE ANSWER theres 2 ways one easy and one hard the easy way is just put the link you get from google chrome to firefox and should work or if you wana google chrome do this (: 1 copy you ip addreas and paste it on the bar of the link on google chrome 2 put after the ip this :56552/admin ok with the : for the port and after that its ok (: dosent work let me know (: and here example what i use and its working Example: 23.47.216.67:56552/admin just like that ok ? if you have trouble Email me my Email is kim090802@gmail.com and i while do for you it on teamviewer (: Hope its fixed your problem

answered Jun 25, 2013 by kim090802 (200 points)  
...